The Metzger Law Group supports the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society and the International Myeloma Foundation
[…] Angeles Chemical Co., Inc., supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at 122; quoting, 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1).

CERCLA defines "federally required commencement date" as the "date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages ... were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned."  Angeles Chemical Co., Inc., supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at 122; quoting, 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A).