The Metzger Law Group supports the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society and the International Myeloma Foundation
[…] Id.

"[U]nder the CERCLA preemptive statute ... plaintiffs' cause of action accrues when the plaintiffs knew or reasonably should have known that their damages were caused or contributed to by the contaminant at issue."  Hawks v. City of Coffeyville, 1994 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15163 (D. Kans. Sept. 8, 1994).

While there are similarities between the Jolly rule and 42 U.S.C. § 9658, the Jolly rule appears to operate somewhat more niggardly.

Under the preemptive statute, California's statute of limitations cannot begin to run until the "date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages ... were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.Angeles Chemical Co., Inc., supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at 122; quoting, 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A).  (emphasis added).