The Metzger Law Group supports the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society and the International Myeloma Foundation
[…] FIFRA Preemption: A New Rule for the Millennium?

by Raphael Metzger, Esq.

 

FIFRA is an acronym for an obscure federal act known as the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act.  FIFRA is also the subject of a body of law concerning federal preemption.  On this subject FIFRA has spawned a diversity of judicial opinion which ought be resolved by the Supreme Court.  What is all the fuss about FIFRA?  The fuss is about the interpretation of the preemption provision of FIFRA, which is found at 7 U.S.C. § 136v.  This section of FIFRA states:

(a)  In general
A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.

(b) Uniformity
Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.

From these provisions two points are clear.  First, Congress has generally preserved the power of the States to regulate pesticides.