Proposition 65 in the Workplace: Are Chemical Manufacturers Obligated to Warn Workers of Carcinogenic Hazards?
[…] On January 21, 1988, the California Supreme Court granted a petition for review in the Ixta v. Rinaldi case. California Labor Fed. v. Occupational Safety & Health Standards Bd. (1990) 221 Cal. App.3d 1547, 1552. Following the approval of Proposition 97, the Supreme Court dismissed the cause as moot on March 23, 1989. California Labor Fed. v. Occupational Safety & Health Standards Bd. (1990) 221 Cal. App.3d 1547, 1552.
E. California’s Proposition 97: Restoration of State Jurisdiction
On November 8, 1988, the voters approved Proposition 97, amending Labor Code § 50.7(a) to state: "The Department of Industrial Relations is the state agency designated to be responsible for administering the state plan for the development and enforcement of occupational safety and health standards relating to issues covered by corresponding standards promulgated under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596.) The state plan shall be consistent with the provisions of state law governing occupational safety and health, including, but not limited to, Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 140) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 148) of Division 1, and Division 5 (commencing with Section 6300), of this code." California Labor Federation v. Occupational Safety & Health Standards Bd. (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 1547, 1552-1553, 271 Cal.Rptr. 310.
The preamble to Proposition 97 states its purposes:
“The people of California find and declare that: