Proposition 65 in the Workplace: Are Chemical Manufacturers Obligated to Warn Workers of Carcinogenic Hazards?
[…] The Act provides that a state desiring to assume responsibility for development and enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect to which a federal standard has been adopted may do so under certain conditions. 29 U.S.C. § 667 et seq.
Two prerequisites to such regulation are that the state law be "at least as effective" as the federal standard covering the same subject matter and that the state law be incorporated in a state plan submitted to and approved by the federal Secretary of Labor. 29 U.S.C. §§ 667(b), 667(c). The Secretary is not required to approve such a plan unless in the Secretary’s judgment "standards, when applicable to products which are distributed or used in interstate commerce, are required by compelling local conditions and do not unduly burden interstate commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 667(c)(2).
Unless a state occupational safety and health law is incorporated in an approved state plan, it will be preempted to the extent that it covers subject matter as to which there is a federal standard. 19. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 667(a), 667(b), 667(c); United Airlines, Inc. v.