The Metzger Law Group supports the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society and the International Myeloma Foundation
[…] Plaintiff’s experts based their opinions on plaintiff's medical records, including results of neuropsychological testing, as well as on numerous medical articles in scientific journals, including many animal studies concerning Dursban.

After making its failed Kelly-Frye argument, defendant argued that the testimony of the plaintiff’s medical experts could also be excluded under Evidence Code Section 803, which provides that a trial court "may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion," because the medical studies relied on by plaintiff’s experts did not support the causation opinions of plaintiff’s experts. 6 Cal.Rptr.3d at 833-834 (emphasis added).